I love to sew, mainly quilts and bags. I am 62, married to Fred and have one son, Matthew who is 23. I enjoy embroidery and applique and prefer to machine piece and quilt my projects. I love my vintage Singer sewing machines especially my Featherweight 222K. I've recently started collecting Miniature Sewing Machines, two Essex and one Singer 20. My love of sewing I believe comes from my Grandmother - I still have the drawings she made for me to embroider on tea towels many many years ago!

Thursday, 8 July 2010

WEDNESDAY WEIGH IN

I sent out my email yesterday.... no weight loss but some inches lost from waist, hips, thighs and tummy..... so I'm happy with that! Oh okay, it was 2" off each measurement! I thought I saw a waistline in there!!

Thanks to a certain teenager who lives in our home (hmmm, who could that be?) we are on a slow speed with our internet! I cannot believe he did it, but our son used almost all of our allowance in one day!!! So, if I'm a little quiet on the posting front, it's because everything takes soooooo loooooong to load!

I finished the binding on the Brights Baby Quilt #2..... and there is a lesson with this one too! I'll tell you about it later! It involves NEVER CHANGING how you do something if there is nothing wrong with the way you do it!!!!!

Happy Sewing!

6 comments :

  1. Way to go on the inches lost!!! Yeah.

    Gotta love those teenagers! I can't wait to hear the "rest of the story."

    ReplyDelete
  2. Congrats on the inches lost!

    And, I am having so much trouble with my teenager that I shudder when I here the word! Pray for us- it is a trying time. I long for the days of to much internet usage!!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Well done on the inches lost!! When my (non-teenage)kids come home I have the same problem and often have to take advantage of 'holiday internet specials'! You may get heaps more sewing done with less computer time?!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Great accomplishment on the inches lost. I agree....don't change what works! Can't wait to hear the story.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Losing inches is great! Sounds as if your hard work is paying off.

    ReplyDelete
  6. You can be real proud of yourself, losing inches is one tough job.

    ReplyDelete

Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.